Board of Directors
Hilary Quick | Chairman |
Braden Davie | Vice Chairman |
Joanne Nickel | Director of Finance |
Sharon Dahl | Director |
Shelley Verhelst | Director |
Janice Hunter | Technical Committee Chair |
Margaret Warwick | Skating Programs Chair |
Lorraine Mapoles | Athlete Support Fund Chair |
Coaches Representative | |
Laura Carr | Skater Development Chair |
Working Group
Hilary Quick | Chair |
Alex Clarke | BC Coast Chair |
Angela Tremblay | Cariboo North Chair |
Leanne Beddie | Kootenays Chair |
Janet Gordon | Okanagan Chair |
Karen Mallon | Vancouver Island Chair |
Awards Committee
Hilary Quick | Chair |
Braden Davie | Vice Chair |
Lorraine Mapoles | Past Chair |
Margaret Warwick | Skating Programs Chair |
Jamie McGrigor | Director of Development |
Competitions Working Group
Bev Viger | Section Event Manager |
Margaret Warwick | Event Coordinator |
Robynne Shaw | Event Coordinator |
Joan Omasta | Event Coordinator |
Janice Hunter | Announcements & Technical |
Laura Carr | Schedule Coordinator |
Murray Anderson | Music Techs |
Sharon Dahl | DS Coordinator |
Rebecca Oxland | Medical Coordinator |
Brenda Kawasaki | Registration |
Lori VonHardenberg | Registration |
Steve Muff | Production |
Dawn Williams | Judges |
Data Specialists Working Group
Sharon Dahl | |
Lorraine Mapoles | |
Lyse Prendergast | BC Coast |
Jeanien Carmody-Fallows | CNCR |
Shelley Verhelst | Kootenay |
Okanagan | |
Kathy Wallace | Vancouver Island |
Finance Committee
Joanne Nickel | Chair |
Lorraine Mapoles | Member |
Hilary Quick | Member |
Braden Davie | Member |
Hall of Fame Committee
Syd Hughes | Chairman |
Susan Heffernan | Member |
Janice Hunter | Member |
Wendy Martin-Stroyan | Member |
Brian Pound | Member |
Judges Committee
Dawn Williams | Chair |
Janice Hunter | Technical Chair |
Angela Tremblay | Secretary/ Data |
Cheyenne Irvine | Training - STAR |
Shannon Downing | Training - Competitive |
Joanne Nickel | Training - Evaluator |
Ethan Swinburnson | Regional Competitions |
Cheyenne Irvine | Region Judge Rep Liaison |
Membership Committee
Shelley Verhelst | Chair |
Skater Development Committee
Laura Carr | Chair |
Dawn Williams | Past Chair |
Sally Rehorick | Vice Chair |
Aaron Lowe | Coaches Rep |
Janice Hunter | Technical Directior |
Diane Kamagianis | Member |
Neil Wilson | Member |
Jason Mongrain | Member |
Keegan Murphy | Member |
Jamie McGrigor | Director of Development |
Steve Muff | Director of Development |
Skating Programs Committee
Margaret Warwick | Chair |
Margaret Warwick | CanSkate |
Technical Advisory Group
Janice Hunter | Representative of the Board |
Sharon Dahl | Data Specialists |
Dawn Williams | Judges |
Vanessa Sturdy | Technical Officials |
Aaron Lowe | Coaches Representative |
Jamie McGrigor | Director of Development |
Steve Muff | Director of Development |
BC Winter Games Contacts
Danielle Williams | Provincial Advisor |
Michelle Cruickshank | Special Olympics Contact |